Skip to content

Palmetto, FL

Rivers Reach

A gated Neal Communities neighborhood on the Manatee River, with 304 homes on the county roll across three platted phases built between 2007 and 2019, rather than the smaller and older figures usually quoted. Three- and four-bedroom homes on generous lots, and 45 percent of them have a private pool. The community keeps its own pool and clubhouse alongside river access.

Builder

Neal Communities

Home Types

Single-family

Amenity Level

Medium

HOA (Yearly) Est.

$80 - $160

CDD (Yearly) Est.

$3,108 - $3,788

Flood Zone

X

Fee estimates may vary by lot size and sub-association. View all community fees →

Community size

304

homes

community record

306

completed homes on the county roll

Manatee County property appraiser roll, read October 2026

349

recorded residential lots

Manatee County property appraiser roll, read October 2026

Amenities & lifestyle

  • Community pool and clubhouse
  • Manatee River access
  • Fitness center
  • Playground
  • Gated entry

Michael’s Take

County-assessed CDD $3,108-$3,788 on every home (Waters Edge CDD), among the highest in Palmetto. The roll shows 304 homes built 2007-2019.

How Rivers Reach compares

From the county records

$525,000

Median of 42 recorded sales since October 2023, the middle eighty percent between $395,000 and $680,000.

89%

Of the 306 matched residential units here claim a homestead exemption, which reads as most homes here are claimed as a permanent residence.

Newest completion recorded 2019. The roll records no completions here in the last three years. Most of what trades is resale, though an absence of recent completions is not by itself proof a community is closed to new building.

Arm’s-length sales recorded with Manatee County, read October 2026. Quitclaims, foreclosures, family transfers and pre-construction sales are excluded. Homestead requires the property to be a permanent residence, so the share carrying one is reported here as a share of matched residential units rather than as a count of who lives here. Homestead is a tax filing, not an occupancy count. A rented home can house full-time residents and will never carry the exemption, and an owner who lives here but never filed does not appear in it either. Read it as what share of matched residential units claim the exemption, not as who lives here.

At an estimated $3,568 a year in combined HOA and CDD, Rivers Reach sits within a few percent of the Palmetto median of $3,568, ranking 12 of the 22 Palmetto communities whose fees this site tracks.

Estimates from the same dataset behind the fee pages and the True Cost Index. Fees vary by lot size and sub-association, and change with each budget.

Governing Documents

HOA & community documents for Rivers Reach

1 document from the community development or stewardship district that covers Rivers Reach and linked to the page each one lives on. Nothing is copied here, so you read whatever they publish today. No association documents have been located for Rivers Reach yet, which is a gap in what has been found rather than evidence there are none.

District documents

A community development or stewardship district is a unit of local government, not an association. Its assessment is billed with your property taxes rather than by the association, and its rules are public records of a different kind. Shown separately for that reason.

Water’s Edge Community Development District

Matched to Rivers Reach because: Three government records agree. Manatee County’s certified roll records this district as the one assessing these homes; the district’s own budget, filed with Manatee County and published by it, gives the name and shows it levying operations and maintenance assessments; and Florida’s official list of special districts, kept under s. 189.061, lists WATER’S EDGE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT (MANATEE COUNTY) as active and independent. THERE ARE TWO DISTRICTS OF THIS NAME IN FLORIDA and the state disambiguates them by the county in the legal name: the other is Waters Edge Community Development District (Pasco County), created by Pasco County Ordinance 05-02. They are different districts and nothing from the Pasco one belongs on a Palmetto page.

Recorded in the Palmetto batch as identity established and documents not located. The document has since been found, so this is now a documented district rather than a named one. Manatee County publishes its budget, and that budget gives the legal name as WATER’S EDGE with an apostrophe, where this site had recorded Waters Edge. The budget shows operations and maintenance assessments of $672,774 rising to $704,080 and a Series 2022 debt service fund. It files no annual financial report with the Florida Auditor General under that name, under Waters Edge of Manatee, or under Water’s Edge, for 2023 through 2025, which is why the county budget is the document here. A WARNING FOR WHOEVER WORKS ON THIS NEXT: the state register lists a website for this district, watersedgecdd.org, and THAT SITE IS THE PASCO COUNTY DISTRICT. Its own About page says it was created by Pasco County Ordinance 05-02 and covers 426.199 acres there. The register carries the same address on both districts’ rows, so following the link from the Manatee entry lands on the wrong district entirely. It is deliberately not linked here.

Who to contact

Managed by
Manatee County Property Appraiser
Contact role
The certified roll is where this district is recorded
Contact pageChecked October 8, 2026

No contact was located for the district itself. The county records its assessment on the parcels, which is how it was identified.

Board members and officers are not listed here. They change often, and their names are on the association’s own records and in the state’s corporate filings, which is where they should be read from rather than from a page that cannot keep up.

Budget & assessmentsStatus unconfirmed

Water’s Edge Community Development District, FY2025 approved proposed budget

Issued by Water’s Edge Community Development District

Every parcel inside the district boundary. Carries the general fund, the capital reserve and the Series 2022 debt service fund with its amortisation schedule.

Filed by the district with Manatee County and published by the county, which posts budgets for districts that maintain no website of their own.

Source
District
Last checked
October 8, 2026

The document that settles this district’s legal name. Its own table of contents and every fund heading read WATER’S EDGE, with an apostrophe, where this site had recorded Waters Edge. It also shows operations and maintenance assessments of $672,774 rising to $704,080, so the district plainly operates, which is what makes its absence from the state register worth flagging rather than ignoring. Labelled approved proposed rather than adopted, so it is recorded as unknown rather than current.

The governing body is known and nothing it publishes is public. That is a gap in what has been published, not evidence that the community has no restrictions. This list records what has been found in public, not everything that governs the property. Before an offer I pull the full document set for the specific address along with the association’s budget and financials.

The full document directory →

Thinking about Rivers Reach?

I'll send current listings and pricing in Rivers Reach, line up private showings, and give you an honest read on value, HOA/CDD costs, and resale before you commit, no pressure, no obligation.

What would help most?
When are you hoping to make a move?

Prefer to pick a time instead? Schedule a consult

Rivers Reach FAQ

Who builds homes in Rivers Reach?+

Rivers Reach is built by Neal Communities. Those homes now trade as resales rather than through the builder, so the original warranty has usually expired and the condition of the specific house matters more than who built it. Roof age is the first thing to establish, because Florida insurers weight it heavily.

What kind of homes are in Rivers Reach?+

Rivers Reach offers single-family. As single-family housing, the roof, the exterior and the insurance on the structure are yours rather than an association's, which is the main practical difference from a villa or condominium. What a specific home includes, and what the association maintains, is set out in that community's documents and is worth reading before an offer rather than after.

What amenities does Rivers Reach have?+

Rivers Reach offers Community pool and clubhouse, Manatee River access, Fitness center, Playground, Gated entry. Worth separating two things that often get blurred together: amenities the HOA maintains and which every owner pays for, and club or golf facilities that may require a separate membership on top. Which category each amenity falls into determines your actual annual cost, and it is set out in the community documents rather than in any listing.

What have homes in Rivers Reach actually sold for?+

42 arm's-length sales have been recorded in Rivers Reach since October 2023, at a median of $525,000. The middle eighty percent of those sales fell between $395,000 and $680,000, which is a better guide to the range than the extremes. These are prices recorded with Manatee County, not asking prices, so they describe what buyers and sellers actually agreed. Figures read October 2026; quitclaims, foreclosures and family transfers are excluded.

Do people live in Rivers Reach year round?+

89% of the 306 matched residential units in Rivers Reach claim a homestead exemption, which Florida grants only on an owner's permanent residence, read from the Manatee County roll in October 2026. That reads as most homes here are claimed as a permanent residence. Homestead is a tax filing, not an occupancy count. A rented home can house full-time residents and will never carry the exemption, and an owner who lives here but never filed does not appear in it either. Read it as what share of matched residential units claim the exemption, not as who lives here.

Is Rivers Reach still being built?+

The most recent home the county records in Rivers Reach was completed in 2019, across 349 platted parcels of which 306 carry a finished home. The county records no completions in Rivers Reach in the last three years, so what trades is resale. An absence of recent completions is not by itself proof that no further building is permitted. Build year matters more in Florida than buyers expect, because insurers weight roof age heavily and it drives what a property costs to carry rather than just what it costs to buy.

Does Rivers Reach have a CDD fee?+

Yes. Rivers Reach carries an estimated CDD assessment of $3,108 - $3,788, on top of an HOA fee estimated at $80 - $160 yearly. A community development district assessment can have two components, and they behave differently: debt service repays the bonds that funded the roads, drainage and amenities, and ends when those bonds are retired, while an operations and maintenance charge pays to run what the bonds built and does not. Both are billed with your property taxes rather than by the association, and both are separate from the HOA. Assessments are set annually and vary by home and phase, so confirm the current components for the specific address.

What flood zone is Rivers Reach in?+

The flood zone recorded for Rivers Reach is X. Zones beginning A or V are the higher-risk categories, where a federally backed mortgage generally requires flood insurance, while zone X is lower risk and coverage is usually optional. Flood zone is assigned per property rather than per community though, and elevation can change both the requirement and the premium substantially, so get the zone and the elevation certificate for the exact address rather than relying on a community-level figure.

CallTextWhatsAppSchedule