Community Fees
HOA & CDD fees
Estimated HOA dues, CDD assessments, and FEMA flood zones for communities across Parrish, Lakewood Ranch, Sarasota, Bradenton, Palmetto, Longboat Key, and Wellen Park. Search by community name or sort by any column.
Buying in one area specifically? See the dedicated Lakewood Ranch, Parrish, or Wellen Park fee page for what CDD assessments actually pay for and how to check any address. For the region-wide medians, lows, and highs pulled from this same table, see the True Cost Index.
Note: All fees shown are estimates and subject to change. HOA dues and CDD assessments can vary by lot size, home type, and sub-association. Contact me for the most current figures on any community.
Parrish
42 communities| Aberdeen | $480 - $632 | None | |
| Ancient Oaks | $768 | None | |
| Aviary at Rutland Ranch | $1,262 - $2,528 | $1,821 | |
| Bella Lago | $1,392 - $1,776 | $1,406 - $1,755 | |
| Broadleaf | $1,092 - $1,365 | None | |
| Canoe Creek | $1,720 - $3,193 | None | |
| Chelsea Oaks | $1,924 | None | |
| Copperstone | $2,136 - $4,975 | $1,596 | |
| Creekside at Rutland Ranch | $1,120 | None | |
| Creekside Preserve | $1,272 | None | |
| Cross Creek | $1,332 - $2,900 | None | |
| Crosswind Ranch | $180 - $360 | $2,775 | |
| Del Webb at Bayview | $3,708 - $5,100 | $1,158+ | |
| Forest Creek | $120 - $2,144 | $2,638 | |
| Foxbrook | $436 - $1,300 | None | |
| Gamble Creek Estates | $700 - $1,100 | None | |
| Grand Oak Preserve | $1,500 | None | |
| Harrison Ranch | $125 - $6,055 | $2,062 | |
| Isles at Bayview | $150 - $200 | $2,966 - $3,600 | |
| Kingsfield | $800 - $900 | None | |
| Kingsfield Lakes | $716 - $800 | None | |
| Lakeside Preserve | $1,040 - $1,136 | None | |
| Lexington | $1,272 - $5,183 | None | |
| North River Ranch | $111 - $1,832 | $1,458 - $3,900 | |
| Oakfield Trails | $860 - $889 | $2,457 - $3,686 | |
| Parkwood Lakes | $700 - $1,400 | None | |
| Prosperity Lakes | $1,968 - $9,585 | $1,854 - $4,770 | |
| River Plantation | $1,036 - $1,100 | None | |
| River Wilderness | $2,336 - $6,963 | None | |
| River Woods | $900 - $1,010 | None | |
| River’s Reach | $145 - $293 | $2,662 | |
| Rye Crossing | $1,092+ | $1,416 - $2,015 | |
| Rye Ranch | $3,192 | $1,824 | |
| Salt Meadows | $150 | $2,532 - $3,168 | |
| Sawgrass Lakes | $1,276 - $1,464 | None | |
| Silverleaf | $1,768 - $3,832 | $0 - $1,112 | |
| Southern Oaks | $1,320 | None | |
| Summerwoods | $111 - $1,596 | $2,369 - $2,868 | |
| Timberly | $3,200 | None | |
| Twin Rivers | $1,145 - $1,244 | None | |
| Windwater | $1,440 - $1,500 | None | |
| Woodland Preserve | $1,980 - $2,580 | $1,786 |
Lakewood Ranch
39 communities| Amber Creek | $2,268 | None | |
| Arbor Grande | $3,780 - $6,060 | $1,210 - $2,022 | |
| Avalon Woods | $672 | None | |
| Azario - Esplanade | $5,585 - $8,384 | $1,648 - $2,501 | |
| Azario - Park East | $2,600 | $1,752 | |
| Bridgewater | $4,265 | $1,658 | |
| Calusa Country Club | $8,228 - $10,310 | $1,955 - $3,555 | |
| Central Park | $2,368 - $4,996 | $982 - $1,666 | |
| Country Club East | $3,945 - $7,114 | $1,892 - $2,877 | |
| Cresswind | $1,664 - $5,400 | $1,481 - $1,735 | |
| Del Webb | $4,986 - $6,252 | $1,289 - $1,889 | |
| Edgewater Village | $11,140 - $15,600 | None | |
| Esplanade Golf and Country Club | $11,968 - $14,064 | $1,231 - $1,953 | |
| Harmony | $2,664 - $3,360 | $1,220 - $1,686 | |
| Indigo | $4,596 - $4,992 | $1,820 - $1,859 | |
| Lakewood National Golf & Country Club | $9,714 - $14,318 | $1,655 - $3,040 | |
| Lorraine Lakes | $4,913 - $6,873 | $888 - $2,709 | |
| Mallory Park | $3,977 - $5,047 | $1,210 - $2,165 | |
| Palisades | $3,000 | $1,720 | |
| Palm Grove | $2,100 - $4,772 | $1,004 - $2,687 | |
| Polo Run | $3,620 - $4,644 | $2,081 - $2,891 | |
| Sapphire Point | $3,800 - $4,084 | $1,135 - $1,144 | |
| Savanna | $3,120 - $3,276 | $1,830 | |
| Solera | $3,113 - $3,288 | $1,164 - $1,240 | |
| Star Farms | $2,932 - $4,248 | $1,482 - $2,729 | |
| Sweetwater | $1,320 - $3,920 | $1,360 - $1,784 | |
| The Isles | $5,220 - $6,108 | $2,600 | |
| The Lake Club | $7,012 - $14,985 | $658 - $2,948 | |
| Waterbury Park | $4,848 | $658 | |
| Waterside - Avanti | $1,861 | None | |
| Waterside - Bungalow Walk | $2,280 | $1,800 - $1,986 | |
| Waterside - Emerald Landing | $4,200 - $4,800 | $1,802 | |
| Waterside - LakeHouse Cove | $4,452 | $1,767 - $2,053 | |
| Waterside - Nautique | $2,128 - $2,780 | $1,473 | |
| Waterside - Shellstone | $6,617+ | $2,126 | |
| Waterside - The Alcove | $5,436 - $5,948 | $1,647+ | |
| Waterside - Wild Blue | $4,860 - $10,572 | $2,161 - $3,321 | |
| Windward | $2,952 - $4,300 | $1,534 - $2,129 | |
| Woodleaf Hammock | $3,068 | $1,429 - $1,842 |
Sarasota
97 communities| 1000 Boulevard of the Arts | Unknown | Unknown | UNKNOWN |
| 1350 Main | $2,872 - $9,600 | None | |
| 1500 State Street | $2,868+ | None | |
| Alinari at Rosemary Place | $4,212 - $11,592 | None | |
| Amara on Sarasota Bay | $2,765 - $4,557 | None | |
| Aqua | $5,665 - $11,729 | None | |
| Arbor Lakes | $771 - $829 | None | |
| Arlington Park | None | None | |
| Bay Plaza | $11,060 - $13,824 | None | |
| Beau Ciel | $57,284 | None | |
| Bird Key | $973 - $1,315 | $1,069 | |
| BLVD Sarasota | $38,100 - $53,780 | None | |
| Broadway Promenade | $8,244 - $14,736 | None | |
| Burns Court Villas | $18,384 | None | |
| Central Park II | $4,224 - $11,232 | None | |
| Cherokee Park | $300 - $375 | None | |
| Citrus Square | $8,392 | None | |
| Cityscape at Courthouse Centre | $14,984 | None | |
| Cobblestone | $6,256 - $6,388 | None | |
| Condo on the Bay | $17,576 - $37,880 | None | |
| Deer Creek | $2,216 - $2,460 | None | |
| Devonshire Place | $950 - $2,311 | None | |
| Dolphin Tower | $9,600 - $14,628 | None | |
| Embassy House | $16,796 - $17,600 | None | |
| Epoch | $77,124 - $78,904 | None | |
| Esplanade at Skye Ranch | $1,792 - $1,812 | $2,320 - $4,882 | |
| Essex House | $11,728 - $15,624 | None | |
| Evolution | $29,380 - $50,584 | None | |
| Gallery Sarasota | $5,628 - $11,460 | None | |
| Gator Creek | $1,135 - $3,275 | None | |
| Golden Bay | $20,000 | None | |
| Grande Riviera | $35,876 | None | |
| Gulfstream Towers | $9,012 - $22,536 | None | |
| Hadfield Greene | $9,985 - $10,534 | None | |
| Hammock Preserve | $4,892 - $5,737 | None | |
| Harbor Acres | $100 - $150 | None | |
| Harbor House | $21,008 | None | |
| Harbor House South | $12,532 - $26,600 | None | |
| Harbor House West | $15,228 - $15,312 | None | |
| Harbor View | $18,744 - $23,976 | None | |
| Heronmere | $6,650 - $9,395 | None | |
| Hidden Oaks | $525 - $700 | None | |
| Hudson Crossing | $44,000 - $49,248 | None | |
| Huntington Pointe | $1,680 - $2,124 | $175 | |
| Isles of Sarasota | $4,364 - $9,388 | None | |
| Kanaya | $27,860 - $29,600 | None | |
| La Bellasara | $52,412 | None | |
| Lake Sarasota | None | None | |
| Laurel Oak Estates | $4,144 - $9,744 | None | |
| Lawrence Pointe | $12,084 - $15,140 | None | |
| Le Chateau | $17,492 | None | |
| Long Common | $6,712 - $6,822 | None | |
| Majestic Bay | $24,760 | None | |
| Marbella | $1,500 - $3,000 | None | |
| Marina View | $13,512 - $39,308 | None | |
| McClellan Park | None | None | |
| Mira Lago | $4,836 - $5,156 | None | |
| Misty Creek | $1,933 - $2,193 | None | |
| Muirfield Village | $4,368 | None | |
| One Park Sarasota | $37,500 - $60,140 | None | |
| One Watergate | $19,200 - $19,600 | None | |
| One88 | $39,600 | None | |
| Phoenix | $36,000 | None | |
| Pinecraft | None | None | |
| Pinestone | $5,436 - $6,660 | None | |
| Plaza at Five Points | $23,552 | None | |
| Point of Rocks | None | None | |
| Promenade Estates | $2,256 - $4,200 | $2,550 | |
| Regency House | $16,716 - $20,060 | None | |
| Residences at The Ritz-Carlton | $43,356 - $59,580 | None | |
| Ritz-Carlton Tower Residences | $43,356 - $59,580 | None | |
| Rivo at Ringling | $14,656 - $17,496 | None | |
| Saddle Creek | $900 | None | |
| San Marco | $12,800 - $16,212 | None | |
| Sandhill Preserve | $5,196 - $5,938 | None | |
| Sarabande | $22,272 - $32,364 | None | |
| Sarasota Harbor East | $10,348 - $14,232 | None | |
| Sarasota Harbor West | $10,440 - $11,844 | None | |
| Savoy on Palm | $38,568 | None | |
| Silver Oak | $3,619 - $8,252 | None | |
| St. Armands | $50 | None | |
| Stoneybrook Golf & Country Club | $6,857 - $13,763 | None | |
| Sunset Towers | $13,200 - $15,200 | None | |
| Tessera | $34,600 | None | |
| The Collection | $48,948 - $64,920 | None | |
| The DeMarcay | $18,924 - $37,428 | None | |
| The Edge | Unknown | Unknown | UNKNOWN |
| The Grand at The Ritz-Carlton | $43,356 - $59,580 | None | |
| The Mark Sarasota | $16,198 - $34,600 | None | |
| The Owen | $29,844 - $40,272 | None | |
| The Strand | $5,912 - $7,004 | None | |
| Turtle Rock | $3,300 - $6,400 | None | |
| Vista Bay Point | $29,760 - $31,044 | None | |
| Vue Sarasota Bay | $22,080 - $34,696 | None | |
| Wellington Chase | $750 - $990 | None | |
| Woodmans Chart | $9,380 - $11,394 | None | |
| Zahrada | $3,468 | None |
Bradenton
24 communities| Braden Woods | $192 - $522 | None | |
| Central Park | $2,368 - $4,996 | $982 - $1,666 | |
| Country Creek | $528 - $600 | None | |
| Country Meadows | $630 - $1,188 | None | |
| Del Tierra | $1,320 - $1,620 | None | |
| Greenfield Plantation | $485 - $510 | None | |
| Greyhawk Landing | $70 - $75 | $2,319 - $3,479 | |
| Hawthorn Park | $1,700 - $1,750 | None | |
| Heritage Harbour | $4,252 - $8,568 | $1,589 - $2,274 | |
| Lighthouse Cove | $508 - $548 | $806 | |
| Mill Creek | $535 - $660 | None | |
| Mote Ranch | $1,156 - $1,416 | None | |
| Oak Trace | $616 | None | |
| Palma Sola Trace | $3,408 - $7,007 | $1,310 - $1,506 | |
| Peridia | $1,040 - $3,752 | None | |
| River Club | $845 - $2,720 | None | |
| River Strand | $4,720 - $8,572 | $1,794 - $1,873 | |
| Rosedale Golf & Country Club | $1,600 - $3,828 | None | |
| Stoneybrook at Heritage Harbour | $1,104 - $1,628 | $941 - $1,389 | |
| Tara Golf & Country Club | Not published | $1,286 - $1,933 | |
| The Trails | $587 - $665 | None | |
| University Park | $5,368 - $9,264 | None | |
| University Park Country Club | $6,260 - $9,208 | None | |
| Waterlefe | $3,672 - $6,444 | $3,134 - $4,099 |
Palmetto
30 communities| Artisan Lakes | $1,980 - $6,438 | $1,192 - $1,960 | |
| Bay Colony | Not published | None | |
| Coasterra | $588 - $1,323 | $2,214 - $2,768 | |
| Cove at Coasterra | Not published | $2,355 - $2,702 | |
| Crystal Lakes | $540 - $650 | None | |
| Curiosity Creek | $1,200 - $1,800 | $2,820 - $3,525 | |
| Eaves Bend | $1,980 | $1,215 - $1,640 | |
| Edgestone | Not published | None | |
| Edgewater at Coasterra | Not published | $2,903 | |
| Esplanade at Artisan Lakes | $5,904 - $6,438 | $1,177 - $1,960 | |
| Esplanade at Coasterra | Not published | $2,129 - $2,568 | |
| Fairways at Imperial Lakewoods | $564 - $700 | None | |
| Forest Creek | $120 - $2,344 | $1,558 - $3,404 | |
| Fresh Meadows | $600 | None | |
| Imperial Lakes Estates | $2,056 - $2,176 | None | |
| Laguna at Riviera Dunes | $11,352 - $22,032 | None | |
| Mandarin Grove | $224 - $228 | $3,167 | |
| Palmetto Point | Not published | None | |
| Palms at Coasterra | Not published | $2,645 - $2,968 | |
| Pepper Grove | $156 - $180 | $2,405 - $2,761 | |
| Rivers Reach | $80 - $160 | $3,108 - $3,788 | |
| Riviera Dunes | $9,424 | None | |
| Sanctuary Cove | $1,701 - $3,515 | $816 - $1,799 | |
| Sanderling | $1,140 | None | |
| Silverstone | $1,428 - $1,632 | $1,507 - $1,916 | |
| Southpointe | $2,668 - $3,908 | $1,445 - $1,983 | |
| Stonegate Preserve | $752 - $2,043 | $1,356 - $4,058 | |
| Trevesta | $1,800 - $2,573 | $2,261 - $2,855 | |
| Tropic Isles | Not published | None | |
| Willow Walk | $100 - $2,148 | $2,249 - $2,337 |
Longboat Key
62 communities| Aquarius Club | $29,568 | None | |
| Arbomar | $15,960 - $16,000 | None | |
| Aria | $90,012 - $94,704 | None | |
| Banyan Bay Club | $21,156 | None | |
| Bay Harbour | $12,480 - $13,476 | None | |
| Bayport Beach & Tennis Club | $23,136 - $23,736 | None | |
| Beach Castle | $11,258 - $17,988 | None | |
| Beach Harbor Club | $11,700 - $18,552 | None | |
| Beachplace | $19,200 - $19,628 | None | |
| Buttonwood Cove | $20,908 | None | |
| Casa Del Mar | $5,800 - $6,600 | None | |
| Cedars East | $10,480 - $19,728 | None | |
| Club Longboat | $23,364 - $26,000 | None | |
| Country Club Shores | $100 - $275 | None | |
| Emerald Harbor | $600 - $750 | None | |
| En Provence | $69,232 - $76,760 | None | |
| Fairway Bay | $21,980 - $29,178 | None | |
| Grand Bay | $28,263 - $36,184 | None | |
| Harbour Oaks | $16,429 - $21,110 | None | |
| Harbour Villa Club | $26,060 - $26,496 | None | |
| Inn on the Beach | $11,980 - $20,268 | None | |
| Islands West | $19,532 - $20,264 | None | |
| La Firenza | $77,344 - $78,680 | None | |
| Longboat Arms | $13,584 - $14,064 | None | |
| Longboat Harbour | $13,764 - $18,648 | None | |
| Longboat Key Estates | $2,000 - $3,000 | None | |
| Longboat Key Towers | $16,416 - $21,948 | None | |
| Marina Bay | $21,026 - $34,799 | None | |
| Pelican Harbour & Beach Club | $16,900 - $21,032 | None | |
| Players Club | $24,844 - $40,176 | None | |
| Portobello | $19,500 | None | |
| Positano | $82,321 - $87,160 | None | |
| Privateer | $20,884 - $23,104 | None | |
| Promenade | $25,900 - $30,000 | None | |
| Queens Harbour | $11,400 - $14,482 | None | |
| Regent Place | $34,040 - $52,600 | None | |
| Sabal Cove | $3,363 - $5,275 | None | |
| Sand Cay Beach Resort | $17,600 | None | |
| Sands Point | $14,216 - $19,436 | None | |
| Sea Gate Club | $18,800 - $21,200 | None | |
| Sea Grape Inn | $27,576 - $30,196 | None | |
| Seahorse Beach Resort | Unknown | Unknown | UNKNOWN |
| Seaplace | $14,104 - $18,480 | None | |
| Spanish Main Yacht Club | $16,080 | None | |
| Sutton Place | $19,704 - $21,288 | None | |
| The Beachcomber | $14,160 | None | |
| The Beaches | $34,712 - $43,080 | None | |
| The Castillian | $16,000 - $30,000 | None | |
| The Islander Club | $18,360 - $21,600 | None | |
| The Pierre | $32,208 | None | |
| The Residences at The St. Regis | $54,204 - $75,780 | None | |
| The Sanctuary | $34,412 - $40,332 | None | |
| The Shore | $18,900 - $18,912 | None | |
| Tiffany Plaza | $16,816 - $18,284 | None | |
| Turtle Crawl Inn | $15,504 | None | |
| Veinte | $22,584 | None | |
| Villa di Lancia | $43,200 - $43,600 | None | |
| Water Club | $30,644 - $43,380 | None | |
| Westchester | $20,836 - $23,980 | None | |
| Whitney Beach | $14,892 - $20,616 | None | |
| Winding Oaks | $26,006 - $28,776 | None | |
| Windward Bay | $15,660 - $21,828 | None |
Wellen Park
18 communities| Antigua | ~$300 | $1,628 | |
| Avelina | $480 - $516 | $1,828 | |
| Boca Royale | $425 - $700 | None | |
| Brightmore | $494 - $520 | $1,424 - $2,400 | |
| Everly | $357 - $700 | $3,155 - $4,046 | |
| Gran Paradiso | $329 - $678 | $1,630 - $2,855 | |
| Gran Place | ~$329 | ~$2,000 | |
| Grand Palm | $207 - $800 | $575 - $2,600 | |
| IslandWalk | $360 - $400 | $0 - $920 | |
| Lakespur | $317 - $535 | $1,900 - $3,500 | |
| Oasis | $199 - $363 | $1,500 - $1,700 | |
| Palmera | $339 - $690 | $2,443 - $4,095 | |
| Renaissance | $298 - $526 | $1,400 - $2,500 | |
| Sarasota National | $495 - $1,717 | $940 - $1,914 | |
| Solstice | $446 - $528 | $2,044 - $3,900 | |
| Sunstone | $319 - $422 | $1,795 - $2,790 | |
| Wellen Park Golf & Country Club | $454 - $1,209 | $1,912 - $3,018 | |
| Wysteria | $410 - $518 | $1,256 - $1,546 |
Common Questions
Fee FAQs
What is a CDD fee in Florida?+
A Community Development District (CDD) is a special-purpose unit of local government that financed infrastructure such as roads, utilities, stormwater systems and community amenities. Its assessment is billed annually on your property tax bill, separately from HOA dues, and it usually has two components: debt service, which repays the bonds that paid for the infrastructure and ends once those bonds are retired, and an operations and maintenance charge, which pays to run what the bonds built and continues after the debt is gone. Not all communities have a CDD. Where one exists, assessments are set annually and vary by home and phase.
What is the difference between HOA and CDD fees?+
HOA fees are paid to a homeowners association, a private corporation, for community maintenance, amenities and common-area upkeep. A CDD assessment is levied by a unit of local government and billed on your property tax bill; part of it repays the bonds that built the infrastructure and ends when those bonds are retired, and part of it funds the district operating and maintaining what the bonds built, which does not end. HOA fees can be monthly or yearly; the district assessment appears on the annual tax bill. The two are separate and a community can carry both.
What does FEMA flood zone X mean?+
Flood zone X is a minimal-risk zone, meaning the area has a less than 0.2% annual chance of flooding. Most lenders do not require flood insurance in zone X, though it is still recommended. Zone AE indicates a high-risk area where flood insurance is typically required by mortgage lenders.
Do HOA and CDD fees change over time?+
Yes, and they are set annually. HOA fees can increase as maintenance costs rise, amenities are added, or reserve funds need replenishing. A district assessment changes too: the debt-service component ends when its bonds are retired, but it can also be refinanced or added to if new bonds are issued, and the operations and maintenance component is budgeted fresh each year. The figures on this page are estimates and may not reflect the most current amounts, so confirm them for a specific address.
Need the exact fees for a community?
I can pull the current HOA budget, CDD assessment schedule, and any special assessments for the communities you are considering.
Want the real number for a specific home?
Everything above is an estimate by community. Send me the address or your shortlist and I will pull the actual HOA and CDD figures for it, plus an insurance estimate.
Or call or text (941) 350-0224.
