Skip to content

Palmetto, FL

Now Building

Stonegate Preserve

A Lennar master-planned community spanning approximately 400 acres with more than 700 homesites across three collections, The Town Estates, The Manors, and The Executives. Lennar lists sixteen floor plans; the ten on its community page run from 2,084 to 3,336 sq ft with 3-5 bedrooms. All homes include Lennar's Pinnacle finishes with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and ceramic tile. Some homes feature Lennar's Next Gen suite.

Status

Active new construction

Builder

Lennar

Price Range (est.)

From the mid $400s

Home Types

Single Family (Town Estates, Manors & Executives)

Beds

3-6

Baths

2.5-4.5

Amenity Level

Medium

HOA (Yearly) Est.

$752 - $2,043

CDD (Yearly) Est.

$1,356 - $4,058

Flood Zone

X

The price range above is an estimate of what this community offers across every home in it, and it does not agree with the county record. The 387 sales recorded here since October 2023 have a median of $387,000, which is below that range, with the middle eighty percent between $255,000 and $543,000. The recorded sales are the sourced figure and the estimate is not, so treat the county number as the starting point and ask me for what is actually on the market today.

Fee estimates may vary by lot size and sub-association. View all community fees →

Community size

~700

planned at full buildout

community record

387

completed homes on the county roll

Manatee County property appraiser roll, read October 2026

882

recorded residential lots

Manatee County property appraiser roll, read October 2026

Planned and completed are different counts, and the difference between them is not the number of homes for sale. Ask for current availability rather than inferring it.

Amenities & lifestyle

  • 400-acre master plan · 700+ homesites
  • Swimming pool & clubhouse
  • Fitness center
  • Pickleball court & playground
  • Lennar Pinnacle finishes included
  • Near Ellenton Premium Outlets & Anna Maria Island

Michael’s Take

County-assessed CDD $1,356-$4,058 (Stonegate Preserve CDD), the widest district range in Palmetto, so confirm the specific lot. 387 homes on the roll, built 2024-2025.

How Stonegate Preserve compares

From the county records

$387,000

Median of 387 recorded sales since October 2023, the middle eighty percent between $255,000 and $543,000.

53%

Of the 387 matched residential units here claim a homestead exemption, which reads as a mix of homes claimed as a permanent residence and homes that are not.

Still delivering. 44% of the parcels here were completed in the last three years, the most recent in 2025.

Arm’s-length sales recorded with Manatee County, read October 2026. Quitclaims, foreclosures, family transfers and pre-construction sales are excluded. Homestead requires the property to be a permanent residence, so the share carrying one is reported here as a share of matched residential units rather than as a count of who lives here. Homestead is a tax filing, not an occupancy count. A rented home can house full-time residents and will never carry the exemption, and an owner who lives here but never filed does not appear in it either. Read it as what share of matched residential units claim the exemption, not as who lives here.

At an estimated $4,105 a year in combined HOA and CDD, Stonegate Preserve sits about 15% above the Palmetto median of $3,568, ranking 15 of the 22 Palmetto communities whose fees this site tracks.

Estimates from the same dataset behind the fee pages and the True Cost Index. Fees vary by lot size and sub-association, and change with each budget.

Stonegate Preserve also appears in

Floor Plans

Floor plans at Stonegate Preserve

10 plans published by Lennar, with the specifications as the source states them. Sizes are approximate and the source can change them; last checked October 7, 2026. The drawings themselves are not reproduced here because permission to show them has not been cleared; each card credits the official source. A floor plan shows a layout, not what is for sale, so ask me what is available now.

Showing 10 of 10 plans. Size uses interior area where the source states it, and the source’s listed size where it does not; each card says which.

The Estates

Brindley

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
3
Baths
3
Garage
2-car

2,156 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Brindley at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 3 bedrooms and 3 baths. It is a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

The Manors

Greylock

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
3
Baths
2 + 1 half
Garage
2-car

2,189 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Greylock at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 3 bedrooms and 2 + 1 half baths. It is a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

The Estates

Augusta

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
4
Baths
3
Garage
2-car

2,084 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Augusta at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 4 bedrooms and 3 baths. It is a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

The Executives

Blackburn

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
4
Baths
3
Garage
3-car

2,453 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Blackburn at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 4 bedrooms and 3 baths. It is a 3-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

The Manors

Stowe

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
4
Baths
2
Garage
2-car

2,492 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Stowe at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 4 bedrooms and 2 baths. It is a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

The Estates

Sedona

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
4
Baths
3
Garage
2-car

2,529 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Sedona at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 4 bedrooms and 3 baths. It is a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

The Executives

Denali

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
4
Baths
3
Garage
3-car

2,647 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Denali at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 4 bedrooms and 3 baths. It is a 3-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

The Manors

Vail

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
5
Baths
4
Garage
2-car

2,776 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Vail at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 5 bedrooms and 4 baths. It is a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

The Estates

Mcginnis

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
5
Baths
4 + 1 half
Garage
3-car

3,232 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Mcginnis at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 5 bedrooms and 4 + 1 half baths. It is a 3-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

The Executives

Rainer

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
5
Baths
4
Garage
3-car

3,336 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Rainer at Stonegate Preserve is listed with 5 bedrooms and 4 baths. It is a 3-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: lennar.com. Checked October 7, 2026. Specifications from Lennar’s plan pages. Prices and features may vary and are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

Browse every floor plan in the library

Governing Documents

HOA & community documents for Stonegate Preserve

1 document from the community development or stewardship district that covers Stonegate Preserve and linked to the page each one lives on. Nothing is copied here, so you read whatever they publish today. No association documents have been located for Stonegate Preserve yet, which is a gap in what has been found rather than evidence there are none.

District documents

A community development or stewardship district is a unit of local government, not an association. Its assessment is billed with your property taxes rather than by the association, and its rules are public records of a different kind. Shown separately for that reason.

Stonegate Preserve Community Development District

Matched to Stonegate Preserve because: The district’s own audited annual financial report states its legal name, that it sits in MANATEE County, and the ordinance that created it. The name matches this community and the county matches. A district filing under a matching name in another county is the thing this check exists to rule out: the Dunes district, matched to Riviera Dunes by name, turned out to be in Flagler.

Created on May 9, 2022 by Manatee County Ordinance 22-37, under the Uniform Community Development District Act of 1980, Chapter 190, Florida Statutes. The auditor names DRP FL 6 as a related party.

Who to contact

Managed by
Stonegate Preserve Community Development District
Contact role
Independent special district; board meetings are noticed under Chapter 190
Contact pageChecked October 8, 2026

No website of its own was located. Its audited annual financial report is filed with the Florida Auditor General and is linked here. Supervisors are not listed; the board is named in the report.

Board members and officers are not listed here. They change often, and their names are on the association’s own records and in the state’s corporate filings, which is where they should be read from rather than from a page that cannot keep up.

Budget & assessmentsCurrent, per the source

Stonegate Preserve Community Development District annual financial report, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025

Issued by Stonegate Preserve Community Development District

Every parcel inside the district boundary. An audited report of what the district raised and spent, which is not a schedule of what an individual lot is assessed.

The most recent year filed with the Florida Auditor General as of the last check.

Document date
September 30, 2025
Source
District
Last checked
October 8, 2026

The governing body is known and nothing it publishes is public. That is a gap in what has been published, not evidence that the community has no restrictions. This list records what has been found in public, not everything that governs the property. Before an offer I pull the full document set for the specific address along with the association’s budget and financials.

The full document directory →

Check lots, inventory & pricing at Stonegate Preserve

Before visiting the model homes at Stonegate Preserve, discuss representation with me. Any fee you owe is set out in our buyer-broker agreement; developer contributions and registration rules must be confirmed for this purchase. I'll request current pricing and homesite availability, review the published ownership costs and help you compare the contract and resale considerations.

Which homesite are you looking for?
When are you hoping to make a move?

Prefer to pick a time instead? Schedule a consult

Stonegate Preserve FAQ

Does Stonegate Preserve have new construction homes?+

Yes, Stonegate Preserve is actively building in Palmetto. Builder pricing and incentives change often, so I can send the current list and represent you with the developer. What fee you owe, if anything, is set out in the written buyer-broker agreement we sign before touring; developer registration rules are confirmed for your specific purchase. Loop me in before your first model visit.

Who builds homes in Stonegate Preserve?+

Stonegate Preserve is built by Lennar. Two things matter if you are buying new here. Register your agent on the FIRST visit: most builders pay the buyer-agent fee, but only if representation is declared before you tour, and afterwards it is usually too late. And a builder's contract is their contract, not the standard Florida form, so the deposit terms, the completion date and what happens if the build runs late are worth reading closely.

How much do homes in Stonegate Preserve cost?+

The published From the mid $400s estimate does not agree with the recorded sales for Stonegate Preserve. The county data, read October 2026, records 387 arm's-length sales since October 2023 at a median of $387,000. These are historical closing prices, not today's asking prices or a valuation of your home. Ask me for current listings and recent comparable sales before setting an investment range or an asking price.

What kind of homes are in Stonegate Preserve?+

Stonegate Preserve offers single family (town estates, manors & executives), with floor plans of 3-6 bedrooms. As single-family housing, the roof, the exterior and the insurance on the structure are yours rather than an association's, which is the main practical difference from a villa or condominium. What a specific home includes, and what the association maintains, is set out in that community's documents and is worth reading before an offer rather than after.

What amenities does Stonegate Preserve have?+

Stonegate Preserve offers 400-acre master plan · 700+ homesites, Swimming pool & clubhouse, Fitness center, Pickleball court & playground, Lennar Pinnacle finishes included, among others. Worth separating two things that often get blurred together: amenities the HOA maintains and which every owner pays for, and club or golf facilities that may require a separate membership on top. Which category each amenity falls into determines your actual annual cost, and it is set out in the community documents rather than in any listing.

What have homes in Stonegate Preserve actually sold for?+

387 arm's-length sales have been recorded in Stonegate Preserve since October 2023, at a median of $387,000. The middle eighty percent of those sales fell between $255,000 and $543,000, which is a better guide to the range than the extremes. These are prices recorded with Manatee County, not asking prices, so they describe what buyers and sellers actually agreed. Figures read October 2026; quitclaims, foreclosures and family transfers are excluded.

Do people live in Stonegate Preserve year round?+

53% of the 387 matched residential units in Stonegate Preserve claim a homestead exemption, which Florida grants only on an owner's permanent residence, read from the Manatee County roll in October 2026. That reads as a mix of homes claimed as a permanent residence and homes that are not. Homestead is a tax filing, not an occupancy count. A rented home can house full-time residents and will never carry the exemption, and an owner who lives here but never filed does not appear in it either. Read it as what share of matched residential units claim the exemption, not as who lives here.

Is Stonegate Preserve still being built?+

The most recent home the county records in Stonegate Preserve was completed in 2025, across 882 platted parcels of which 387 carry a finished home. 44% of its parcels were completed in the last three years, so Stonegate Preserve is still being delivered: expect construction nearby, and the lot choice that comes with it. Build year matters more in Florida than buyers expect, because insurers weight roof age heavily and it drives what a property costs to carry rather than just what it costs to buy.

Does Stonegate Preserve have a CDD fee?+

Yes. Stonegate Preserve carries an estimated CDD assessment of $1,356 - $4,058, on top of an HOA fee estimated at $752 - $2,043 yearly. A community development district assessment can have two components, and they behave differently: debt service repays the bonds that funded the roads, drainage and amenities, and ends when those bonds are retired, while an operations and maintenance charge pays to run what the bonds built and does not. Both are billed with your property taxes rather than by the association, and both are separate from the HOA. Assessments are set annually and vary by home and phase, so confirm the current components for the specific address.

What flood zone is Stonegate Preserve in?+

The flood zone recorded for Stonegate Preserve is X. Zones beginning A or V are the higher-risk categories, where a federally backed mortgage generally requires flood insurance, while zone X is lower risk and coverage is usually optional. Flood zone is assigned per property rather than per community though, and elevation can change both the requirement and the premium substantially, so get the zone and the elevation certificate for the exact address rather than relying on a community-level figure.

CallTextWhatsAppSchedule