Skip to content

Palmetto, FL

Now Building

Mandarin Grove

A new construction community in Palmetto with two builders offering distinct product lines. D.R. Horton builds Express-series homes, currently four plans from 1,328 to 1,708 sq ft (3-5 bedrooms), with Smart Home Automation included. Perry Homes offers larger floor plans from 2,011 to 3,253 sq ft. Both builders are actively selling.

Status

Active new construction

Builder

D.R. Horton, Perry Homes

Price Range (est.)

D.R. Horton from $319K · Perry from $474,900

Home Types

Single Family

Beds

3-5

Baths

2-3

Amenity Level

Low

HOA (Yearly) Est.

$224 - $228

CDD (Yearly) Est.

$3,167

Flood Zone

X

Fee estimates may vary by lot size and sub-association. View all community fees →

Community size

128

completed homes on the county roll

Manatee County property appraiser roll, read October 2026

327

recorded residential lots

Manatee County property appraiser roll, read October 2026

From the builder

D.R. Horton’s community information sheet

These are D.R. Horton’s published figures, not the county-assessed ones above. They are more specific, broken down by lot width and sometimes by phase, and they come from the company selling the homes. The sheet carries no publication date, so everything here is as provided on October 7, 2026 and is marked “subject to change without notice” by the builder.

Homesites

  • Single-Family Express Series Homes298

The sheet does not state a total for the community, only this builder’s own series, so these do not necessarily add up to the size of the community.

Association fee

  • Quarterly HOA

    $55.73 a quarter

    $222.92 a year

District assessment

  • Annual CDD

    $2,753.47 a year

Amenities listed

  • Clubhouse
  • Pool
  • Common area maintenance

Schools named

  • Tillman Elementary School
  • Buffalo Creek Middle School
  • Palmetto High School

The sheet flags a rezone to Veterans Elementary for 2026 to 2027. School assignment is set by the district and changes; confirm the address on the county boundary lookup.

Utilities and services

Electric:
FP&L
TV, internet, phone:
Spectrum
Water:
Manatee County
Sewer and waste:
Manatee County
Police and fire:
Manatee County

Association management

Access Management

District management

Rizzetta & Company, Inc.

The sheet counts the D.R. Horton Express Series only and does not say "total in community". This site records Mandarin Grove as built by D.R. Horton and Perry Homes, so 298 is one builder’s share rather than the size of the community.

The builder states that a complete copy of the recorded association’s current budget, covenants, restrictions, by-laws and articles of incorporation is provided on request. Ask for them before you write an offer, and read them against these figures.

Amenities & lifestyle

  • D.R. Horton Smart Home Automation
  • Two builders · diverse price points
  • Perry Homes: 2,011-3,253 sq ft
  • D.R. Horton: 1,328-2,605 sq ft

Michael’s Take

County-assessed CDD a flat $3,167 (Mandarin Grove CDD), among the highest here, against an HOA of only $224-$228. Quote both together. 128 homes on the roll, built 2024-2025.

How Mandarin Grove compares

From the county records

$373,000

Median of 128 recorded sales since October 2023, the middle eighty percent between $338,000 and $417,000.

59%

Of the 128 matched residential units here claim a homestead exemption, which reads as a mix of homes claimed as a permanent residence and homes that are not.

Still delivering. 39% of the parcels here were completed in the last three years, the most recent in 2025.

Arm’s-length sales recorded with Manatee County, read October 2026. Quitclaims, foreclosures, family transfers and pre-construction sales are excluded. Homestead requires the property to be a permanent residence, so the share carrying one is reported here as a share of matched residential units rather than as a count of who lives here. Homestead is a tax filing, not an occupancy count. A rented home can house full-time residents and will never carry the exemption, and an owner who lives here but never filed does not appear in it either. Read it as what share of matched residential units claim the exemption, not as who lives here.

At an estimated $3,393 a year in combined HOA and CDD, Mandarin Grove sits about 5% below the Palmetto median of $3,568, ranking 8 of the 22 Palmetto communities whose fees this site tracks.

Estimates from the same dataset behind the fee pages and the True Cost Index. Fees vary by lot size and sub-association, and change with each budget.

Floor Plans

Floor plans at Mandarin Grove

4 plans published by D.R. Horton, with the specifications as the source states them. Sizes are approximate and the source can change them; last checked October 9, 2026. The drawings themselves are not reproduced here because permission to show them has not been cleared; each card credits the official source. A floor plan shows a layout, not what is for sale, so ask me what is available now.

Single-family home

Archer II

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
3
Baths
2
Garage
2-car
Stories
1

1,328 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Archer II at Mandarin Grove is listed with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. It is a one-story plan with a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: drhorton.com. Checked October 9, 2026. Specifications from D.R. Horton’s floor plan pages. Plans, features and dimensions are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

Single-family home

Freeport II

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
4
Baths
2
Garage
2-car
Stories
1

1,498 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Freeport II at Mandarin Grove is listed with 4 bedrooms and 2 baths. It is a one-story plan with a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: drhorton.com. Checked October 9, 2026. Specifications from D.R. Horton’s floor plan pages. Plans, features and dimensions are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

Single-family home

Fletcher

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
4
Baths
2
Garage
2-car
Stories
1

1,574 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Fletcher at Mandarin Grove is listed with 4 bedrooms and 2 baths. It is a one-story plan with a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: drhorton.com. Checked October 9, 2026. Specifications from D.R. Horton’s floor plan pages. Plans, features and dimensions are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

Single-family home

Dundee

Listed by the source
Bedrooms
5
Baths
2
Garage
2-car
Stories
1

1,708 sq ft listed

The source does not say whether this is living, heated or total area.

Dundee at Mandarin Grove is listed with 5 bedrooms and 2 baths. It is a one-story plan with a 2-car garage. The source gives one size figure without saying how it is measured.

Source: drhorton.com. Checked October 9, 2026. Specifications from D.R. Horton’s floor plan pages. Plans, features and dimensions are subject to change.

Want the full drawing, the options and which homesites carry this plan? Ask me and I will get them from the developer for you. Developers normally work with your agent if the agent is registered on your first visit, so reach out before you tour.

Request this floor planAsk about homes with this layout

Browse every floor plan in the library

Governing Documents

HOA & community documents for Mandarin Grove

1 document from the community development or stewardship district that covers Mandarin Grove and linked to the page each one lives on. Nothing is copied here, so you read whatever they publish today. No association documents have been located for Mandarin Grove yet, which is a gap in what has been found rather than evidence there are none.

District documents

A community development or stewardship district is a unit of local government, not an association. Its assessment is billed with your property taxes rather than by the association, and its rules are public records of a different kind. Shown separately for that reason.

Mandarin Grove Community Development District

Matched to Mandarin Grove because: The district’s own audited annual financial report states its legal name, that it sits in MANATEE County, and the ordinance that created it. The name matches this community and the county matches. A district filing under a matching name in another county is the thing this check exists to rule out: the Dunes district, matched to Riviera Dunes by name, turned out to be in Flagler.

Created on November 13, 2006 by Manatee County Ordinance 06-82, under the Uniform Community Development District Act of 1980, Chapter 190, Florida Statutes. D.R. Horton’s own community information sheet for Mandarin Grove quotes an annual district assessment of $2,753.47, which is the builder’s figure rather than the assessed one.

Who to contact

Managed by
Mandarin Grove Community Development District
Contact role
Independent special district; board meetings are noticed under Chapter 190
Contact pageChecked October 8, 2026

No website of its own was located. Its audited annual financial report is filed with the Florida Auditor General and is linked here. Supervisors are not listed; the board is named in the report.

Board members and officers are not listed here. They change often, and their names are on the association’s own records and in the state’s corporate filings, which is where they should be read from rather than from a page that cannot keep up.

Budget & assessmentsCurrent, per the source

Mandarin Grove Community Development District annual financial report, fiscal year ended 30 September 2024

Issued by Mandarin Grove Community Development District

Every parcel inside the district boundary. An audited report of what the district raised and spent, which is not a schedule of what an individual lot is assessed.

The most recent year filed with the Florida Auditor General as of the last check.

Document date
September 30, 2024
Source
District
Last checked
October 8, 2026

The governing body is known and nothing it publishes is public. That is a gap in what has been published, not evidence that the community has no restrictions. This list records what has been found in public, not everything that governs the property. Before an offer I pull the full document set for the specific address along with the association’s budget and financials.

The full document directory →

Check lots, inventory & pricing at Mandarin Grove

Before visiting the model homes at Mandarin Grove, discuss representation with me. Any fee you owe is set out in our buyer-broker agreement; developer contributions and registration rules must be confirmed for this purchase. I'll request current pricing and homesite availability, review the published ownership costs and help you compare the contract and resale considerations.

Which homesite are you looking for?
When are you hoping to make a move?

Prefer to pick a time instead? Schedule a consult

Mandarin Grove FAQ

Does Mandarin Grove have new construction homes?+

Yes, Mandarin Grove is actively building in Palmetto. Builder pricing and incentives change often, so I can send the current list and represent you with the developer. What fee you owe, if anything, is set out in the written buyer-broker agreement we sign before touring; developer registration rules are confirmed for your specific purchase. Loop me in before your first model visit.

Who builds homes in Mandarin Grove?+

Mandarin Grove is built by D.R. Horton, Perry Homes. Two things matter if you are buying new here. Register your agent on the FIRST visit: most builders pay the buyer-agent fee, but only if representation is declared before you tour, and afterwards it is usually too late. And a builder's contract is their contract, not the standard Florida form, so the deposit terms, the completion date and what happens if the build runs late are worth reading closely.

How much do homes in Mandarin Grove cost?+

The published price guidance for Mandarin Grove is an estimate in the D.R. Horton from $319K · Perry from $474,900 range, not a live listing feed or a valuation. Pricing varies by the specific home, condition and lot. Ask me for current listings and recent comparable sales before setting an investment range or an asking price.

What kind of homes are in Mandarin Grove?+

Mandarin Grove offers single family, with floor plans of 3-5 bedrooms. As single-family housing, the roof, the exterior and the insurance on the structure are yours rather than an association's, which is the main practical difference from a villa or condominium. What a specific home includes, and what the association maintains, is set out in that community's documents and is worth reading before an offer rather than after.

What amenities does Mandarin Grove have?+

Mandarin Grove offers D.R. Horton Smart Home Automation, Two builders · diverse price points, Perry Homes: 2,011-3,253 sq ft, D.R. Horton: 1,328-2,605 sq ft. Worth separating two things that often get blurred together: amenities the HOA maintains and which every owner pays for, and club or golf facilities that may require a separate membership on top. Which category each amenity falls into determines your actual annual cost, and it is set out in the community documents rather than in any listing.

What have homes in Mandarin Grove actually sold for?+

128 arm's-length sales have been recorded in Mandarin Grove since October 2023, at a median of $373,000. The middle eighty percent of those sales fell between $338,000 and $417,000, which is a better guide to the range than the extremes. These are prices recorded with Manatee County, not asking prices, so they describe what buyers and sellers actually agreed. Figures read October 2026; quitclaims, foreclosures and family transfers are excluded.

Do people live in Mandarin Grove year round?+

59% of the 128 matched residential units in Mandarin Grove claim a homestead exemption, which Florida grants only on an owner's permanent residence, read from the Manatee County roll in October 2026. That reads as a mix of homes claimed as a permanent residence and homes that are not. Homestead is a tax filing, not an occupancy count. A rented home can house full-time residents and will never carry the exemption, and an owner who lives here but never filed does not appear in it either. Read it as what share of matched residential units claim the exemption, not as who lives here.

Is Mandarin Grove still being built?+

The most recent home the county records in Mandarin Grove was completed in 2025, across 327 platted parcels of which 128 carry a finished home. 39% of its parcels were completed in the last three years, so Mandarin Grove is still being delivered: expect construction nearby, and the lot choice that comes with it. Build year matters more in Florida than buyers expect, because insurers weight roof age heavily and it drives what a property costs to carry rather than just what it costs to buy.

Does Mandarin Grove have a CDD fee?+

Yes. Mandarin Grove carries an estimated CDD assessment of $3,167, on top of an HOA fee estimated at $224 - $228 yearly. A community development district assessment can have two components, and they behave differently: debt service repays the bonds that funded the roads, drainage and amenities, and ends when those bonds are retired, while an operations and maintenance charge pays to run what the bonds built and does not. Both are billed with your property taxes rather than by the association, and both are separate from the HOA. Assessments are set annually and vary by home and phase, so confirm the current components for the specific address.

What flood zone is Mandarin Grove in?+

The flood zone recorded for Mandarin Grove is X. Zones beginning A or V are the higher-risk categories, where a federally backed mortgage generally requires flood insurance, while zone X is lower risk and coverage is usually optional. Flood zone is assigned per property rather than per community though, and elevation can change both the requirement and the premium substantially, so get the zone and the elevation certificate for the exact address rather than relying on a community-level figure.

CallTextWhatsAppSchedule