Skip to content

Bradenton, FL

River Club

A 950-acre established community along the Braden River just west of Lakewood Ranch, 828 houses on the county roll built between 1992 and 2004, and the one where the golf is genuinely optional. The 18-hole Ron Garl course is semi-private and open to the public, and residents join only if they want to, which makes River Club one of the most accessible golf addresses in east Bradenton rather than one of the most expensive. It also has the largest houses of any community tracked here, a median of about 3,156 square feet, on lots from half an acre up, and ninety percent of them have a private pool. The clubhouse handles dining, a full pro shop and banquet space, with tennis courts, a community pool and walking paths through the river corridor.

Home Types

Single-family

Amenity Level

Medium

HOA (Yearly) Est.

$845 - $2,720

CDD (Yearly) Est.

None

Flood Zone

X / AE

Fee estimates may vary by lot size and sub-association. View all community fees →

Community size

828

homes, as the community reports it

community record

921

completed homes on the county roll

Manatee County property appraiser roll, read October 2026

1,020

recorded residential lots

Manatee County property appraiser roll, read October 2026

These two figures are 10% apart. These two figures count different things and have not been reconciled. The roll counts parcels inside the boundary matched to this name; the community figure may cover plats the roll matched separately, or an association roster. Neither is presented here as the size of the community.

Amenities & lifestyle

  • 18-hole Ron Garl semi-private golf, membership optional
  • Clubhouse with dining
  • Full-service pro shop
  • Banquet and lounge facilities
  • Tennis courts
  • Community pool
  • Braden River walking paths

Michael’s Take

No CDD, confirmed against the county roll. Golf membership is optional and not in the HOA, which is why its dues sit far below River Strand's. Median house is the largest in Bradenton at about 3,156 sq ft.

How River Club compares

From the county records

$895,000

Median of 106 recorded sales since October 2023, the middle eighty percent between $518,000 and $1,300,000.

85%

Of the 921 matched residential units here claim a homestead exemption, which reads as most homes here are claimed as a permanent residence.

Newest completion recorded 2009. The roll records no completions here in the last three years. Most of what trades is resale, though an absence of recent completions is not by itself proof a community is closed to new building.

Arm’s-length sales recorded with Manatee County, read October 2026. Quitclaims, foreclosures, family transfers and pre-construction sales are excluded. Homestead requires the property to be a permanent residence, so the share carrying one is reported here as a share of matched residential units rather than as a count of who lives here. Homestead is a tax filing, not an occupancy count. A rented home can house full-time residents and will never carry the exemption, and an owner who lives here but never filed does not appear in it either. Read it as what share of matched residential units claim the exemption, not as who lives here.

At an estimated $1,783 a year in combined HOA and CDD, River Club sits within a few percent of the Bradenton median of $1,783, ranking 12 of the 23 Bradenton communities whose fees this site tracks. There is no CDD assessment here, which is what keeps that figure down.

Estimates from the same dataset behind the fee pages and the True Cost Index. Fees vary by lot size and sub-association, and change with each budget.

Golf here is The River Club, a semi private club. Membership structure and any fees are on its page.

Governing Documents

HOA & community documents for River Club

0 documents published by the association and linked to the page each one lives on. Nothing is copied here, so you read whatever they publish today.

River Club Homeowners’ Association, Inc.

Master association

Matched to River Club because: Florida’s Division of Corporations register records this as an ACTIVE not-for-profit corporation, document number N31301, filed on 22 March 1989, with its principal address at 6311 Atrium Drive, Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202. THE ADDRESS IS THE EVIDENCE, NOT THE NAME, and it refused candidates in this batch as well as passing them: a Braden Woods OFFICE PARK association is commercial, a River Place condominium association is registered at ELLENTON rather than Bradenton, and a 1980 Crossings condominium association does not match a Neal Communities neighbourhood of 225 homes. None of those was written.

Who to contact

Contact role
Not-for-profit corporation registered with the Florida Division of Corporations
Checked October 10, 2026

No officer, director or registered agent is listed here. The corporate register publishes all three by name, and several give a home address; none of that belongs in a public directory of community documents.

Board members and officers are not listed here. They change often, and their names are on the association’s own records and in the state’s corporate filings, which is where they should be read from rather than from a page that cannot keep up.

River Club Homeowners’ Association, Inc.

No public documents have been located for this association yet.

Nothing found is not the same as nothing in force. Every community in Florida with an association has governing documents; this says only that they have not been found in a public place.

The governing body is known and nothing it publishes is public. That is a gap in what has been published, not evidence that the community has no restrictions. This list records what has been found in public, not everything that governs the property. Before an offer I pull the full document set for the specific address along with the association’s budget and financials.

The full document directory →

Thinking about River Club?

I'll send current listings and pricing in River Club, line up private showings, and give you an honest read on value, HOA/CDD costs, and resale before you commit, no pressure, no obligation.

What would help most?
When are you hoping to make a move?

Prefer to pick a time instead? Schedule a consult

River Club FAQ

What kind of homes are in River Club?+

River Club offers single-family. As single-family housing, the roof, the exterior and the insurance on the structure are yours rather than an association's, which is the main practical difference from a villa or condominium. What a specific home includes, and what the association maintains, is set out in that community's documents and is worth reading before an offer rather than after.

Is golf membership required at River Club?+

Golf is central to River Club, but living in a golf community and holding a golf membership are two different things and the distinction costs real money. The course here is The River Club, which is semi private. Membership structures vary: some are required with the home, some optional, some sold separately to non-residents, and some carry a waiting list. Confirm which applies to the specific address, and the current dues, directly with the club before relying on it.

What amenities does River Club have?+

River Club offers 18-hole Ron Garl semi-private golf, membership optional, Clubhouse with dining, Full-service pro shop, Banquet and lounge facilities, Tennis courts, among others. Worth separating two things that often get blurred together: amenities the HOA maintains and which every owner pays for, and club or golf facilities that may require a separate membership on top. Which category each amenity falls into determines your actual annual cost, and it is set out in the community documents rather than in any listing.

What have homes in River Club actually sold for?+

106 arm's-length sales have been recorded in River Club since October 2023, at a median of $895,000. The middle eighty percent of those sales fell between $518,000 and $1,300,000, which is a better guide to the range than the extremes. These are prices recorded with Manatee County, not asking prices, so they describe what buyers and sellers actually agreed. Figures read October 2026; quitclaims, foreclosures and family transfers are excluded.

Do people live in River Club year round?+

85% of the 921 matched residential units in River Club claim a homestead exemption, which Florida grants only on an owner's permanent residence, read from the Manatee County roll in October 2026. That reads as most homes here are claimed as a permanent residence. Homestead is a tax filing, not an occupancy count. A rented home can house full-time residents and will never carry the exemption, and an owner who lives here but never filed does not appear in it either. Read it as what share of matched residential units claim the exemption, not as who lives here.

Is River Club still being built?+

The most recent home the county records in River Club was completed in 2009, across 1,020 platted parcels of which 921 carry a finished home. The county records no completions in River Club in the last three years, so what trades is resale. An absence of recent completions is not by itself proof that no further building is permitted. Build year matters more in Florida than buyers expect, because insurers weight roof age heavily and it drives what a property costs to carry rather than just what it costs to buy.

Does River Club have an HOA or CDD fee?+

River Club has an HOA fee estimated at $845 - $2,720 yearly, and the fee data for this community records no CDD assessment. A community development district bills through your property taxes rather than through the association, and its assessment can carry two separate components: debt service, which repays the bonds that funded roads, drainage and amenities, and an operations and maintenance charge, which does not end with the bonds. A community without a district avoids both as currently assessed. Figures are estimates, assessments are set annually, and both vary by home and phase, so confirm them for the specific address before relying on them.

What flood zone is River Club in?+

The flood zone recorded for River Club is X / AE. Zones beginning A or V are the higher-risk categories, where a federally backed mortgage generally requires flood insurance, while zone X is lower risk and coverage is usually optional. Flood zone is assigned per property rather than per community though, and elevation can change both the requirement and the premium substantially, so get the zone and the elevation certificate for the exact address rather than relying on a community-level figure.

CallTextWhatsAppSchedule