Community Comparison
Indigo vs. Polo Run
Lakewood Ranch · Last reviewed August 2026
Two mid-market Lakewood Ranch communities on overlapping price bands, one from Neal Communities and one from Lennar. Home types and the annual carrying cost are the real split.
Everything below is drawn from the same fee and community data I keep for every community I track. Fee figures are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so verify the exact numbers for a specific address before you write an offer.
What actually separates them
- On the published estimates, Polo Run starts lower on annual carrying cost: roughly $5,701 a year in HOA plus CDD at the low end, against roughly $6,416 for Indigo. Both are estimates and vary by lot and sub-association.
- Home types are not the same: Indigo offers single family & villas, Polo Run offers single family.
Side by side
| Indigo | Polo Run | |
|---|---|---|
| Price Range | $400s, $1M+ | $500s, $1M+ |
| Home Types | Single Family & Villas | Single Family |
| Builder | Neal Communities | Lennar |
| Amenity Level | Medium | Medium |
| Bedrooms | 2 to 4 | 3 to 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 to 3.5 | 2 to 4.5 |
| Garage | 2 to 3-Car | 2 to 3-Car |
Fees & flood zone
| Indigo | Polo Run | |
|---|---|---|
| HOA | $4,596 - $4,992 / year | $3,620 - $4,644 / year |
| CDD (annual) | $1,820 - $1,859 | $2,081 - $2,891 |
| Est. HOA + CDD per year | $6,416 to $6,851 | $5,701 to $7,535 |
| FEMA Flood Zone | X | X |
HOA and CDD figures are annualized estimates compiled from county property records, published district budgets, and active listing data. The combined line adds the two at their low ends and their high ends, so it is a bracket rather than a quote. Flood zone is the mapped zone for the community, always verify the zone for the specific address. Last reviewed August 2026. Why Florida HOA fees run high and what a CDD actually is.
Amenities
Indigo only
- Resort-style pool & fitness center
- Pickleball & tennis
- Maintenance-free options
- Villa & single-family homes
- Active social calendar
Polo Run only
- First solar-powered village in LWR
- Solar panels standard on every home
- Resort amenities
- Diverse floor plans
- Lush, mature landscaping
About each one
Lakewood Ranch
Indigo
A Neal Communities village rich with resort-style amenities, pool, fitness center, pickleball, and tennis, with maintenance-free villas and single-family homes. An active, social neighborhood where there’s always something on the calendar.
Indigo detailsLakewood Ranch
Polo Run
Lennar’s Polo Run is the Ranch’s first solar-powered village, solar panels standard on every home, which meaningfully cuts energy costs. Single-family homes with diverse floor plans, a full slate of resort amenities, and lush landscaping.
Solar is standard here, which means meaningfully lower monthly energy bills, a real number worth factoring into your budget comparison.
Polo Run detailsQuick answers
Which has lower fees, Indigo or Polo Run?+
Polo Run starts lower. Estimated HOA plus CDD runs $6,416 to $6,851 a year in Indigo and $5,701 to $7,535 a year in Polo Run. These are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so confirm the figure for a specific address before you rely on it.
Does Indigo or Polo Run have a CDD?+
Both do. Indigo is estimated at $1,820 - $1,859 a year and Polo Run at $2,081 - $2,891 a year, collected on the property tax bill alongside your taxes.
What is the price difference between Indigo and Polo Run?+
Indigo is listed at $400s, $1M+ and Polo Run at $500s, $1M+. Those are starting and range estimates that move with the market, homesite, floor plan, and current incentives, so treat them as a bracket rather than a quote.
Are Indigo and Polo Run in the same area?+
Yes, both are in Lakewood Ranch. That means the same general commute, the same county, and the same broad tax base, so the comparison really is community against community.
Still torn between the two?
Fee tables get you most of the way. The rest is which homesites are actually left, what the current incentives are, and how each community has been holding value, and none of that is published anywhere. Tell me your budget and your must-haves and I will send you the honest read on both, including the one I would steer you away from and why.
