Skip to content

Community Comparison

The Lake Club vs. Country Club East

Lakewood Ranch · Last reviewed August 2026

Two gated upper-end addresses in Lakewood Ranch. Both are single-family only, and the price floors and fee structures are far apart.

Everything below is drawn from the same fee and community data I keep for every community I track. Fee figures are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so verify the exact numbers for a specific address before you write an offer.

What actually separates them

  • On the published estimates, Country Club East starts lower on annual carrying cost: roughly $5,837 a year in HOA plus CDD at the low end, against roughly $7,670 for The Lake Club. Both are estimates and vary by lot and sub-association.
  • Amenity level differs: The Lake Club is rated Extraordinary and Country Club East is rated Medium · membership. Amenities are the main thing an HOA fee buys, so this and the fee column should be read together.

Side by side

 The Lake ClubCountry Club East
Price Range$1.7M, $7M+$600s, $2M+
Home TypesSingle FamilySingle Family
BuilderMultiple / CustomMultiple
Amenity LevelExtraordinaryMedium · membership
Bedrooms4 to 63 to 4
Bathrooms4 to 62 to 3.5
Garage3 to 4-Car2 to 3-Car

Fees & flood zone

 The Lake ClubCountry Club East
HOA$7,012 - $14,985 / year$3,945 - $7,114 / year
CDD (annual)$658 - $2,948$1,892 - $2,877
Est. HOA + CDD per year$7,670 to $17,933$5,837 to $9,991
FEMA Flood ZoneXX

HOA and CDD figures are annualized estimates compiled from county property records, published district budgets, and active listing data. The combined line adds the two at their low ends and their high ends, so it is a bracket rather than a quote. Flood zone is the mapped zone for the community, always verify the zone for the specific address. Last reviewed August 2026. Why Florida HOA fees run high and what a CDD actually is.

Amenities

The Lake Club only

  • Premier custom luxury builders
  • Grand clubhouse & resort amenities
  • Resort pool, spa & fitness
  • Tennis & pickleball
  • Gated with 24-hour security
  • Mediterranean estate architecture

Country Club East only

  • Gated luxury community
  • Golf access with membership options
  • Multiple sub-neighborhoods
  • $600s, $2M+ range
  • Established LWR prestige address

About each one

Lakewood Ranch

The Lake Club

Lakewood Ranch’s ultimate luxury address, grand Mediterranean estates from $1.7M to $7M+ behind 24-hour security, built by a roster of premier custom builders and anchored by a clubhouse that rivals a private resort. One of the most prestigious addresses in Florida.

The pinnacle of Lakewood Ranch luxury. If the budget is $1M+ and prestige matters, this is the conversation.

The Lake Club details

Lakewood Ranch

Country Club East

A newer, guard-gated extension of the Country Club with long views and a prestige address. Single-family homes from the $600s to $2M+, with golf and club amenities available by membership.

Country Club East details

Quick answers

Which has lower fees, The Lake Club or Country Club East?+

Country Club East starts lower. Estimated HOA plus CDD runs $7,670 to $17,933 a year in The Lake Club and $5,837 to $9,991 a year in Country Club East. These are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so confirm the figure for a specific address before you rely on it.

Does The Lake Club or Country Club East have a CDD?+

Both do. The Lake Club is estimated at $658 - $2,948 a year and Country Club East at $1,892 - $2,877 a year, collected on the property tax bill alongside your taxes.

What is the price difference between The Lake Club and Country Club East?+

The Lake Club is listed at $1.7M, $7M+ and Country Club East at $600s, $2M+. Those are starting and range estimates that move with the market, homesite, floor plan, and current incentives, so treat them as a bracket rather than a quote.

Are The Lake Club and Country Club East in the same area?+

Yes, both are in Lakewood Ranch. That means the same general commute, the same county, and the same broad tax base, so the comparison really is community against community.

Still torn between the two?

Fee tables get you most of the way. The rest is which homesites are actually left, what the current incentives are, and how each community has been holding value, and none of that is published anywhere. Tell me your budget and your must-haves and I will send you the honest read on both, including the one I would steer you away from and why.

What are you trying to accomplish?
CallTextWhatsAppSchedule