Skip to content

Community Comparison

North River Ranch vs. Crosswind Ranch

Parrish · Last reviewed August 2026

One of Parrish's largest master plans, built out by multiple builders, against a single-builder community from Homes by WestBay. Different entry prices, different amenity levels, and different fee structures.

Everything below is drawn from the same fee and community data I keep for every community I track. Fee figures are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so verify the exact numbers for a specific address before you write an offer.

What actually separates them

  • On the published estimates, North River Ranch starts lower on annual carrying cost: roughly $1,569 a year in HOA plus CDD at the low end, against roughly $2,955 for Crosswind Ranch. Both are estimates and vary by lot and sub-association.
  • Amenity level differs: North River Ranch is rated High and Crosswind Ranch is rated Medium. Amenities are the main thing an HOA fee buys, so this and the fee column should be read together.
  • Home types are not the same: North River Ranch offers single family · paired villas · townhomes, Crosswind Ranch offers single family.

Side by side

 North River RanchCrosswind Ranch
Price RangeFrom the mid $400sFrom the high $470s
Home TypesSingle Family · Paired Villas · TownhomesSingle Family
BuilderCardel Homes · David Weekley · Neal Communities & othersHomes by WestBay
StatusActive new constructionActive new construction
Amenity LevelHighMedium
Bedrooms3 to 53 to 5
Bathrooms2 to 42 to 4
Garage2 to 3-Car2 to 3-Car
Homes6,000+ plannedn/a

Fees & flood zone

 North River RanchCrosswind Ranch
HOA$111 - $1,832 / year$180 - $360 / year
CDD (annual)$1,458 - $3,900$2,775
Est. HOA + CDD per year$1,569 to $5,732$2,955 to $3,135
FEMA Flood ZoneXX

HOA and CDD figures are annualized estimates compiled from county property records, published district budgets, and active listing data. The combined line adds the two at their low ends and their high ends, so it is a bracket rather than a quote. Flood zone is the mapped zone for the community, always verify the zone for the specific address. Last reviewed August 2026. Why Florida HOA fees run high and what a CDD actually is.

Amenities

North River Ranch only

  • Camp Creek 12-acre amenity center
  • Brightwood Pavilion
  • Riverfield Verandah
  • Gigabit fiber internet
  • Miles of trails
  • On-site schools
  • On-site shopping

Crosswind Ranch only

  • Community pool & cabana
  • Pocket parks
  • Water & conservation views

About each one

Parrish

North River Ranch

One of Parrish's largest master-planned communities spanning 2,600 acres with approval for 6,000 homes. Multiple builders, gigabit fiber internet, on-site schools, a future hospital, and the 12-acre Camp Creek amenity center anchor a resort-level lifestyle.

North River Ranch details

Parrish

Crosswind Ranch

Homes by WestBay (a D.R. Horton family company) offers 15 single-family floor plans from 2,135 to 4,250 sq ft in the Innovation and Artisan Series. Tile roofs and paver driveways come standard.

Crosswind Ranch details

Quick answers

Which has lower fees, North River Ranch or Crosswind Ranch?+

North River Ranch starts lower. Estimated HOA plus CDD runs $1,569 to $5,732 a year in North River Ranch and $2,955 to $3,135 a year in Crosswind Ranch. These are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so confirm the figure for a specific address before you rely on it.

Does North River Ranch or Crosswind Ranch have a CDD?+

Both do. North River Ranch is estimated at $1,458 - $3,900 a year and Crosswind Ranch at $2,775 a year, collected on the property tax bill alongside your taxes.

What is the price difference between North River Ranch and Crosswind Ranch?+

North River Ranch is listed at From the mid $400s and Crosswind Ranch at From the high $470s. Those are starting and range estimates that move with the market, homesite, floor plan, and current incentives, so treat them as a bracket rather than a quote.

Are North River Ranch and Crosswind Ranch in the same area?+

Yes, both are in Parrish. That means the same general commute, the same county, and the same broad tax base, so the comparison really is community against community.

Still torn between the two?

Fee tables get you most of the way. The rest is which homesites are actually left, what the current incentives are, and how each community has been holding value, and none of that is published anywhere. Tell me your budget and your must-haves and I will send you the honest read on both, including the one I would steer you away from and why.

What are you trying to accomplish?
CallTextWhatsAppSchedule