Community Comparison
Renaissance vs. Brightmore
Wellen Park · Last reviewed August 2026
Two Mattamy Homes communities in Wellen Park at a similar entry price. The amenity level, the flood zone, and the CDD are where the two diverge.
Everything below is drawn from the same fee and community data I keep for every community I track. Fee figures are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so verify the exact numbers for a specific address before you write an offer.
What actually separates them
- On the published estimates, Renaissance starts lower on annual carrying cost: roughly $4,976 a year in HOA plus CDD at the low end, against roughly $7,352 for Brightmore. Both are estimates and vary by lot and sub-association.
- The mapped flood zones differ: Renaissance is X, Brightmore is AE. Zone AE generally means lenders require flood insurance; zone X generally does not, though it is still worth carrying. Always verify the zone for the specific address, not the community.
- Amenity level differs: Renaissance is rated High and Brightmore is rated Medium. Amenities are the main thing an HOA fee buys, so this and the fee column should be read together.
Side by side
| Renaissance | Brightmore | |
|---|---|---|
| Price Range | $300s, $900s | $300s, $700s |
| Home Types | Single Family & Villas | Single Family & Villas |
| Builder | Mattamy Homes | Mattamy Homes |
| Status | Sold out · resale only | Active · 55+ (~250 of 900 sold) |
| Amenity Level | High | Medium |
| Bedrooms | 2 to 3 | 2 to 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 | 2 to 3 |
| Garage | 2-Car | 2-Car |
| Homes | 710 | 900 |
Fees & flood zone
| Renaissance | Brightmore | |
|---|---|---|
| HOA | $298 - $526 / month | $494 - $520 / month |
| CDD (annual) | $1,400 - $2,500 | $1,424 - $2,400 |
| Est. HOA + CDD per year | $4,976 to $8,812 | $7,352 to $8,640 |
| FEMA Flood Zone | X | AE |
HOA and CDD figures are annualized estimates compiled from county property records, published district budgets, and active listing data. The combined line adds the two at their low ends and their high ends, so it is a bracket rather than a quote. Flood zone is the mapped zone for the community, always verify the zone for the specific address. Last reviewed August 2026. Why Florida HOA fees run high and what a CDD actually is.
Amenities
Both
- Fitness center
- Gated entry
Renaissance only
- Clubhouse & resort pool
- Tennis & pickleball courts
- Dog park & fire pit
- Playground
Brightmore only
- Tiki bar & beach area, unique in Wellen Park
- Resort-style pool & facilities
- Pickleball courts
- Social programming & events
About each one
Wellen Park
Renaissance
A well-rounded Mattamy community with broad appeal for families and retirees, delivering a high-amenity lifestyle (clubhouse, pool, tennis, pickleball, dog park, fire pit) at a competitive price (resale only).
Renaissance detailsWellen Park
Brightmore
Wellen Park’s first and only 55+ gated community by Mattamy Homes, with a tiki bar and beach area unique to the area. With only ~250 of 900 homes sold, buyers are getting in early.
The only 55+ community in all of Wellen Park. Getting in early means the best lot selection while the community grows around you.
Brightmore detailsQuick answers
Which has lower fees, Renaissance or Brightmore?+
Renaissance starts lower. Estimated HOA plus CDD runs $4,976 to $8,812 a year in Renaissance and $7,352 to $8,640 a year in Brightmore. These are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so confirm the figure for a specific address before you rely on it.
Does Renaissance or Brightmore have a CDD?+
Both do. Renaissance is estimated at $1,400 - $2,500 a year and Brightmore at $1,424 - $2,400 a year, collected on the property tax bill alongside your taxes.
What is the price difference between Renaissance and Brightmore?+
Renaissance is listed at $300s, $900s and Brightmore at $300s, $700s. Those are starting and range estimates that move with the market, homesite, floor plan, and current incentives, so treat them as a bracket rather than a quote.
Are Renaissance and Brightmore in the same area?+
Yes, both are in Wellen Park. That means the same general commute, the same county, and the same broad tax base, so the comparison really is community against community.
Still torn between the two?
Fee tables get you most of the way. The rest is which homesites are actually left, what the current incentives are, and how each community has been holding value, and none of that is published anywhere. Tell me your budget and your must-haves and I will send you the honest read on both, including the one I would steer you away from and why.
