Community Comparison
Salt Meadows vs. Windwater
Parrish · Last reviewed August 2026
Two newer Parrish communities, one from Meritage and one from Mattamy. The amenity level and the HOA-versus-CDD balance are what separate them.
Everything below is drawn from the same fee and community data I keep for every community I track. Fee figures are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so verify the exact numbers for a specific address before you write an offer.
What actually separates them
- On the published estimates, Windwater starts lower on annual carrying cost: roughly $1,440 a year in HOA plus CDD at the low end, against roughly $2,682 for Salt Meadows. Both are estimates and vary by lot and sub-association.
- Windwater carries no CDD assessment, while Salt Meadows does ($2,532 - $3,168 a year). A CDD is infrastructure debt collected on the tax bill, and it eventually retires; an HOA fee does not.
- Amenity level differs: Salt Meadows is rated High and Windwater is rated Medium. Amenities are the main thing an HOA fee buys, so this and the fee column should be read together.
Side by side
| Salt Meadows | Windwater | |
|---|---|---|
| Price Range | From the high $280s | From the high $370s |
| Home Types | Single Family | Single Family |
| Builder | Meritage Homes | Mattamy Homes |
| Status | Active new construction | Active new construction |
| Amenity Level | High | Medium |
| Bedrooms | 3 to 4 | 3 to 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 to 3 | 2 to 4 |
| Garage | 2-Car | 2-Car |
| Homes | 561 | 231 |
Fees & flood zone
| Salt Meadows | Windwater | |
|---|---|---|
| HOA | $150 / year | $1,440 - $1,500 / year |
| CDD (annual) | $2,532 - $3,168 | None |
| Est. HOA + CDD per year | $2,682 to $3,318 | $1,440 to $1,500 |
| FEMA Flood Zone | X | X |
HOA and CDD figures are annualized estimates compiled from county property records, published district budgets, and active listing data. The combined line adds the two at their low ends and their high ends, so it is a bracket rather than a quote. Flood zone is the mapped zone for the community, always verify the zone for the specific address. Last reviewed August 2026. Why Florida HOA fees run high and what a CDD actually is.
Amenities
Salt Meadows only
- Clubhouse
- Resort-style pool
- Fitness center
- Basketball court
- Pickleball courts
- Playground
- Dog park
- Play lawn
Windwater only
- Windwater Club pool
- Covered social terrace
- Poolside cabanas
- Tot lot
- Grill area
- Paw park
- Smart-home technology
About each one
Parrish
Salt Meadows
Meritage Homes' gated community of 561 homesites with Classic, Premier, and Signature Series ranging from 1,269 to 3,051 sq ft. A clubhouse, basketball, pickleball, and a resort pool anchor the amenity package.
Salt Meadows detailsParrish
Windwater
Mattamy Homes' gated community of 231 single-family homes from 1,731 to 3,057 sq ft with no CDD fees. The Windwater Club includes a pool, covered terrace, cabanas, tot lot, grill area, and paw park.
Windwater detailsQuick answers
Which has lower fees, Salt Meadows or Windwater?+
Windwater starts lower. Estimated HOA plus CDD runs $2,682 to $3,318 a year in Salt Meadows and $1,440 to $1,500 a year in Windwater. These are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so confirm the figure for a specific address before you rely on it.
Does Salt Meadows or Windwater have a CDD?+
Salt Meadows carries a CDD ($2,532 - $3,168 a year on the published estimate); Windwater does not. A CDD is repayment of the infrastructure bonds that built the community, collected on the annual property tax bill.
What is the price difference between Salt Meadows and Windwater?+
Salt Meadows is listed at From the high $280s and Windwater at From the high $370s. Those are starting and range estimates that move with the market, homesite, floor plan, and current incentives, so treat them as a bracket rather than a quote.
Are Salt Meadows and Windwater in the same area?+
Yes, both are in Parrish. That means the same general commute, the same county, and the same broad tax base, so the comparison really is community against community.
Still torn between the two?
Fee tables get you most of the way. The rest is which homesites are actually left, what the current incentives are, and how each community has been holding value, and none of that is published anywhere. Tell me your budget and your must-haves and I will send you the honest read on both, including the one I would steer you away from and why.
