Community Comparison
Solstice vs. Sunstone
Wellen Park · Last reviewed August 2026
Toll Brothers against Mattamy Homes in Wellen Park, similar formats and overlapping price bands. The amenity level and the annual cost are the deciding factors.
Everything below is drawn from the same fee and community data I keep for every community I track. Fee figures are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so verify the exact numbers for a specific address before you write an offer.
What actually separates them
- On the published estimates, Sunstone starts lower on annual carrying cost: roughly $5,623 a year in HOA plus CDD at the low end, against roughly $7,396 for Solstice. Both are estimates and vary by lot and sub-association.
- Amenity level differs: Solstice is rated Medium and Sunstone is rated High. Amenities are the main thing an HOA fee buys, so this and the fee column should be read together.
Side by side
| Solstice | Sunstone | |
|---|---|---|
| Price Range | $400s, $800s | $300K, $1M |
| Home Types | Single Family & Villas | Single Family & Villas |
| Builder | Toll Brothers | Mattamy Homes |
| Status | Sold out · resale only | Active · ~100 left |
| Amenity Level | Medium | High |
| Bedrooms | 2 to 4 | 2 to 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 to 3 | 2 to 4 |
| Garage | 2 to 3-Car | 2 to 3-Car |
| Homes | 270 | 600 |
Fees & flood zone
| Solstice | Sunstone | |
|---|---|---|
| HOA | $446 - $528 / month | $319 - $422 / month |
| CDD (annual) | $2,044 - $3,900 | $1,795 - $2,790 |
| Est. HOA + CDD per year | $7,396 to $10,236 | $5,623 to $7,854 |
| FEMA Flood Zone | X | X |
HOA and CDD figures are annualized estimates compiled from county property records, published district budgets, and active listing data. The combined line adds the two at their low ends and their high ends, so it is a bracket rather than a quote. Flood zone is the mapped zone for the community, always verify the zone for the specific address. Last reviewed August 2026. Why Florida HOA fees run high and what a CDD actually is.
Amenities
Solstice only
- Resort-style pool & clubhouse
- Fitness center
- Pickleball & tennis courts
- Playground
- Toll Brothers construction quality
- Gated entry
Sunstone only
- Two amenity centers, residents use both
- Resort-style pools & fitness centers
- On-site food-truck rotation
- Lifestyle Director & year-round activities
- Dog park & pickleball
- Villas through luxury single family
About each one
Wellen Park
Solstice
A Toll Brothers community with established amenities and a mature feel, now fully sold out, so resale inventory is the way in for buyers who want Toll Brothers quality at a Wellen Park address.
Solstice detailsWellen Park
Sunstone
One of Wellen Park’s most active, socially vibrant communities by Mattamy, two amenity centers residents share, food-truck rotations, and a Lifestyle Director, with roughly 100 homes still available.
A very active social community, residents consistently describe it as one of the most welcoming in Wellen Park.
Sunstone detailsQuick answers
Which has lower fees, Solstice or Sunstone?+
Sunstone starts lower. Estimated HOA plus CDD runs $7,396 to $10,236 a year in Solstice and $5,623 to $7,854 a year in Sunstone. These are estimates and vary by lot size and sub-association, so confirm the figure for a specific address before you rely on it.
Does Solstice or Sunstone have a CDD?+
Both do. Solstice is estimated at $2,044 - $3,900 a year and Sunstone at $1,795 - $2,790 a year, collected on the property tax bill alongside your taxes.
What is the price difference between Solstice and Sunstone?+
Solstice is listed at $400s, $800s and Sunstone at $300K, $1M. Those are starting and range estimates that move with the market, homesite, floor plan, and current incentives, so treat them as a bracket rather than a quote.
Are Solstice and Sunstone in the same area?+
Yes, both are in Wellen Park. That means the same general commute, the same county, and the same broad tax base, so the comparison really is community against community.
Still torn between the two?
Fee tables get you most of the way. The rest is which homesites are actually left, what the current incentives are, and how each community has been holding value, and none of that is published anywhere. Tell me your budget and your must-haves and I will send you the honest read on both, including the one I would steer you away from and why.
